Customer Service Policy

This website and the affiliated Company collects, uses, and discloses your personal information in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, the Personal Information Protection Act, and other applicable legislation. The purpose of this privacy statement is to inform you of the personal information that may be collected from you when visiting this website, and how that information may be used.

This privacy statement relates only to the information automatically collected from you as a result of your visit to the website. It does not include information a website requests from you. Any additional collections of personal information by the website will be addressed in a notice about the use of that private information at the time it is collected.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website or by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms of Use when this option is made available to you, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website.

This website collects information about your visit, including personal information, through the use of cookies. A cookie is a small file stored on your computer by your web browser when using some websites.

The information collected is:

The web browser and operating system you are using
The date and time of your visit
The pages or services accessed
If you were linked to this website from another website, the name of that website
If you click a link on this website that leads to another website, that information is stored
Your IP name and address of the computer or network you are using to access the website
The website collects personal information through cookies to better understand general user trends and to improve website performance, web services, and website maintenance. Personal information will only be used by authorized staff to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use consistent with that purpose, unless you expressly consent otherwise. The Company does not use this data to determine your identity unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or for another enforcement-related purpose, and then, only in compliance with FOIPPA.

Your browser may permit you to disable cookies, but your decision to disable cookies may impair your ability to browse, read, and download information contained on the website.

The Company is obligated to protect your personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. Specifically, access to systems, applications and the collected data is restricted to authorized personnel only. Furthermore, any personal information collected and used for identifying user trends (e.g. IP address) is aggregated and made anonymous during report generation.

Some cookies will remain on your computer for only as long as your browser remains open, or until you delete them off your computer. Other cookies will remain on your computer so that you may be recognized when you return to the website.

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail, and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site.

You agree to send all legal notices to us by registered mail to the following address:
Phone: 604-599-7345
Email: info@butchersguild.ca